Privacy statement

Privacy Statement of Career Guidance Services Limited
Statement No 55238

 

This Statement was prepared using the OECD's online Privacy Statement Generator.  With the march of technology, the generator itself has taken well-earned retirement although we believe that the content of our Statement remains correct. 

Information about our Organisation and Web site
Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Career Guidance Services Limited . We are based in UK .
Our principal activities are:

  • Career guidance consultancy
  • Corporate client services


Our privacy policy covers Career Guidance Services Limited and its Web site:

Organisation Name:

Career Guidance Services Limited

Address:

Pykes House, Highclere

City, Zip:

Newbury , RG20 9QY

State:

Berks

Country:

UK

Controller:

Roderick Chamberlain

Web Sites(s):

 
 

www.careerguidanceservices.com

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site
Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Automatic Collection of Information
We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes:

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security

We have rules to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you
You can ask us, by:

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. - although we may before require proof of your identity. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Data Protection Act 1998

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

Designation of the authority

Information Commissioner

URL

www.ico.gov.uk

Address

Wycliffe House, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Country

 

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

 

Contact 1

Name/designation :

Rod Chamberlain

Department :

 

Address :

 

Phone Number :

01635 250 606

Fax Number :

 

Email address :

enquireofcgs@gmail.com

URL :

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your concern:

  • in addition to any rights which you may have at law, we provide you with the option of using the following third party dispute resolution services subject to the conditions specified: Charlotte Matthaei ( charlotte.matthaei@btopenworld.com ) ( )
  • you may wish to contact Information Commissioner ( www.ico.gov.uk )

 

Primary personal data/Business information

-

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organisations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site

Research &development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Name

x

-

x

x

-

Gender

x

-

-

-

-

Address

x

-

-

x

-

E-mail address

x

-

x

x

-

Phone/Fax number

x

-

-

x

-

other (describe)
CV / Resume

x

-

x

x

-


Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Employer/organisation

x

-

x

x

-

Job title

x

-

x

-

-

Address

x

-

x

-

-

E-mail address

x

-

x

x

-

Phone/Fax number

x

-

x

x

-

other (describe)
Industry / sector

x

-

x

x

-

Other personal details and profiling data

-

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organisations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Personal details

x

-

x

x

-

Physical description

-

-

-

-

-

Family characteristics

x

-

x

-

-

Education and skills

x

-

x

x

-

Life style or personal tastes

x

-

x

-

-

Financial resources

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Identifiers

-

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organisations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

On-line identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

Financial identifiers

x

-

x

-

-

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

-

-

-

-

-

Biometrics identifiers

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-

Specific Data

-

volunteered by each visitor

-

collected from public records or bodies

-

collected from private organisations

 

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Racial or ethnic origin

-

-

-

-

-

Political opinions

-

-

-

-

-

Religious or philosophical beliefs

-

-

-

-

-

Trade union membership

-

-

-

-

-

Health/Medical data

-

-

-

-

-

Sex life

-

-

-

-

-

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

-

-

-

-

-

other (describe)

-

-

-

-

-